FC 27's Biggest Rating Jumps: The Young Players the Game Upgraded Most
LIST16 October 2026

FC 27's Biggest Rating Jumps: The Young Players the Game Upgraded Most

PUBLISHED
16 October 2026
EDITOR
SCOUT GAMER
IN THIS PIECE
01The Price Tag02Johan Manzambi — The Europa Le…03Dayann Methalie — Toulouse's R…04Zavier Gozo — From an MLS All-…05Mathys Detourbet — Bought by M…06Rudy Matondo — Paris FC's Youn…07The Breakthrough08Jorge Salinas — The One Who St…09Lennart Karl — Bayern's Teenag…10Prosper Peter — Angers' Young …11The Loan12Arijon Ibrahimović — Rated at …13Quick Reference

Every new edition of the game is a verdict on the season before it, and for some young players EA FC 27 changed its mind dramatically. Below are nine of the biggest jumps among players aged twenty-one or under, from their FC 26 launch rating to their FC 27 launch rating: a full year of football in one number. Three more players made jumps this large and appear in our other pieces — Yan Diomande (+18), Marco Palestra (+17) and Mateus Mané (+14). The pattern among the nine is hard to miss: six of them changed clubs this year, and only one of the nine has played 300 league minutes this season. The upgrade bought the move. The move has not yet bought the minutes. (Figures as of 12 October 2026.)

Nine of the biggest FC 26 to FC 27 jumps among players aged 21 or under. League minutes this season, as of 12 October 2026.
PlayerClubFC 26FC 27JumpMinutes
01Zavier GozoCrystal Palace5571+1628
02Rudy MatondoParis FC5974+15174
03Mathys DetourbetAS Monaco5873+15109
04Jorge SalinasRacing Santander5772+15634
05Lennart KarlFC Bayern München6377+14131
06Dayann MethalieSunderland6175+14107
07Arijon IbrahimovićFC Augsburg6175+14202
08Prosper PeterAngers SCO5872+14220
09Johan ManzambiAston Villa6780+13185

The Price Tag

01

Johan Manzambi — The Europa League's Young Player of the Season

Aston Villa. Twenty.

Manzambi's year is the clearest reason for a jump on this page. He made fifty-eight appearances for Freiburg with nine goals and eleven assists, was named the Europa League's young player of the season on the way to a final that Freiburg lost 3-0 to Aston Villa, and then scored three times for Switzerland at the World Cup. Villa bought him in July for a fee Sky in Germany reported at up to £59.5m, a club record.

He is also the exception among the movers: one goal and two assists in his first 185 minutes. The game went from 67 to 80, built on 83 dribbling.

Scout Gamer Read — EA FC 27: 80 (DRI 83, SHO 74) — the jump the season earned. Real-level: three goal contributions in three Villa appearances. Tier: Elite-in-Waiting.

02

Dayann Methalie — Toulouse's Record Sale

Sunderland. Twenty.

Methalie spent eleven years at Toulouse and left in August for a fee reported at around €30m, the club's record sale. The move nearly stalled when Sunderland's medical raised a back concern; further tests in Toulouse settled it. Since arriving he has played 107 Premier League minutes, one start among them.

The game moved him from 61 to 75 and from centre-back to left-back, which is where Sunderland bought him to play. 89 pace is the headline number.

Scout Gamer Read — EA FC 27: 75 (PAC 89, PHY 78) — a modern full-back's engine. Real-level: one Premier League start. Tier: Elite-in-Waiting.

03

Zavier Gozo — From an MLS All-Star to Twenty-Eight Minutes

Crystal Palace. Nineteen.

Gozo was an MLS All-Star at Real Salt Lake, with six goals and five assists before Crystal Palace signed him in August for a fee reported at around $15m, Real Salt Lake's record sale. He is the first player from Utah to join a Premier League club. He has played twenty-eight Premier League minutes since, and was an unused substitute for the United States against Canada on 7 October.

The jump, 55 to 71, is the biggest on this page and rests on 88 pace. It is a rating for the MLS season; the Premier League one has barely started.

Scout Gamer Read — EA FC 27: 71 (PAC 88, DRI 74) — speed the game now believes. Real-level: twenty-eight Premier League minutes. Tier: Raw Gem.

04

Mathys Detourbet — Bought by Manchester City, Playing for Monaco

AS Monaco, on loan from Manchester City. Nineteen.

Detourbet joined Troyes' academy at eight and helped them win Ligue 2 last season. In June Manchester City paid a fee Troyes put at around €25m including bonuses, and loaned him straight to Monaco. He has made four Ligue 1 appearances there, one start, 109 minutes.

The game rated him a striker in FC 26 and a left midfielder in FC 27, and moved him from 58 to 73 on the way — a jump for a player now used wide.

Scout Gamer Read — EA FC 27: 73 (DRI 79, PAC 76) — a winger's card at last. Real-level: 109 Ligue 1 minutes on loan. Tier: Raw Gem.

05

Rudy Matondo — Paris FC's Youngest Scorer

Paris FC. Eighteen.

Matondo moved from Auxerre to Paris FC in February in a deal reported at around €17m, and in May scored twice against Brest to become the youngest scorer in Paris FC's Ligue 1 history, at eighteen years and fifty-one days. L'Équipe reported this month that he is close to extending his contract to 2030.

This season has been quieter: six appearances, one start, 174 minutes. The card jumped from 59 to 74.

Scout Gamer Read — EA FC 27: 74 (DRI 77, PHY 75) — a complete young midfielder's card. Real-level: a club record at eighteen, a bench role now. Tier: Elite-in-Waiting.

“The game rewards a season. Clubs pay for it. Then the new club decides whether to play the player — and that part the rating cannot see.”

The Breakthrough

06

Jorge Salinas — The One Who Stayed and Plays

Racing Santander. Nineteen.

Salinas is the outlier on this page. Born in Santander and raised in Racing's academy, he was a regular at left-back as Racing won the second division and returned to La Liga after fourteen years. Barcelona, Atlético Madrid and Manchester United were all linked; nobody paid his €16m release clause, and he stayed.

He is the only player here past 300 league minutes — seven starts in eight La Liga matches, 634 minutes. The card went from 57 to 72.

Scout Gamer Read — EA FC 27: 72 (PAC 73, PHY 73, DEF 69) — a defender's card catching up. Real-level: a La Liga starter at nineteen. Tier: Ready Now.

07

Lennart Karl — Bayern's Teenager

FC Bayern München. Eighteen.

Karl's season was the breakthrough: nine goals and six assists in thirty-five matches for Bayern at seventeen and eighteen, and in December the youngest player ever to score in three consecutive Champions League matches. A hamstring injury took him out of Germany's World Cup squad in June.

This season Bayern's depth has limited him to four league appearances, two starts and a goal. The game moved him from 63 to 77 and from attacking midfield to the right, with 84 dribbling.

Scout Gamer Read — EA FC 27: 77 (DRI 84, PAC 73) — a dribbler's card. Real-level: a Champions League record at seventeen. Tier: Elite-in-Waiting.

08

Prosper Peter — Angers' Young Striker

Angers SCO. Nineteen.

Peter scored a header against Rennes in September 2025 and finished last season with three Ligue 1 goals. He has two already this season, the latest in a 5-1 defeat at Brest on 10 October, in 220 minutes.

He stayed at his club and is getting minutes, which only Salinas can also say on this page, and the card has moved from 58 to 72 to match.

Scout Gamer Read — EA FC 27: 72 (SHO 71, PAC 72) — a young striker's card, rising with the goals. Real-level: two Ligue 1 goals by October. Tier: Watchlist.

The Loan

09

Arijon Ibrahimović — Rated at Bayern, Playing at Augsburg

FC Augsburg, on loan from Bayern Munich. Twenty.

Ibrahimović made thirty-four appearances on loan at Heidenheim last season and came back to Bayern with a contract to 2028. Bayern's attack had no room for him, and on 1 September he left on loan again, to Augsburg, with an option to buy. He has played 202 minutes in three Bundesliga matches there.

The game moved him from 61 to 75 and still lists him at Bayern. The rating belongs to the Heidenheim season; the minutes are now in Augsburg.

Scout Gamer Read — EA FC 27: 75 (PAC 85, DRI 77) — a quick winger's card. Real-level: a second loan, and minutes at last. Tier: Watchlist.

Quick Reference

Which young player's rating rose most from FC 26 to FC 27 on this page?

Zavier Gozo of Crystal Palace, from 55 to 71.

Which of these players has played the most this season?

Jorge Salinas of Racing Santander, with 634 La Liga minutes as of 12 October 2026.

Why do so many young players get big upgrades in FC 27?

Each new edition re-rates players on the season before it; a breakthrough year or a big move usually shows up as a large jump.

Are these the only big jumps?

No. Yan Diomande (+18), Marco Palestra (+17) and Mateus Mané (+14) made jumps as large and appear in our other pieces.

A rating jump is a reward for a season that has already happened. For six of these nine players it came with a move, and for most of them the move has meant waiting. The game upgraded them in a single day. Their new clubs are taking longer.

VIDEO · FC 27 BIGGEST UPGRADES YOUNG PLAYERS

Loading…